Drive QRS24 Installation

The Bont Rowing Drive QRS24 (Quick Release System) is designed to fit across all standard four-hole foot stretchers and can be installed using supplied hardware to both boat and shoes.

Note: FISA-approved heel ties and safety straps, included with all Bont Rowing shoes, must be adjusted appropriately and used at all times.

Drive QRS24 includes:

Foot Plate
  • 2 x Drive QRS24 Foot Plates (left and right)
  • 8 x M5, 10mm Countersunk screws
  • 8 x M5, 11mm Countersunk screws
  • 8 x M5, 12.5mm Countersunk screws
  • 8 x M5, 14mm Flat Head Screws
  • 8 x Washers (foot stretcher)
  • 8 x M5 nuts (foot Stretcher)

Please note that you will need only 8 screws and 8 nuts to install the two footplates. The extra screws and washers provided are to ensure compatibility with the majority of footplate/stretchers available on the market.

Shoe Plate
  • 2 x Drive QRS24 Shoe Plates (left and right)
  • 8 x M5, 10mm Flat Head screws.

QRS24+ (Plus) includes:

  • 1 x Drive QRS24 complete kit (as listed above)
  • 1 x Heel Set (contains Left and Right Heels)
  • 1 x Angle Wedge plates (contains Left and Right plates)

Sold Separately:

  • Steering Plate.
Tools needed:
  • Phillips Head Screwdriver
  • Torque wrench rated to 5nM

Note: Foot stretcher and existing system (if applicable) will need to be removed prior to installation of the Drive QRS24.

Instructions for Installing Drive QRS24 Foot Plate

1.

Prepare foot stretcher as shown by ensuring all existing hardware is removed.

If using Drive QRS Angled wedge. (If not go to step 3)

Locate the L and R for each respective side and place the BR logo face down onto the foot stretcher. The Angle Wedge should be positioned with the thickest part towards the sky, or toes of where the shoes will go.

2.

Check the stretcher and Angle Wedge drill holes are lined up. If not, check they are placed on the correct side with the logo face down. Proceed to Step 3.

3.

Place the left and right Drive QRS Foot Plates as shown while checking the drill holes line up with the foot stretcher and Angle Wedges (if installed).

Take one M5 countersunk screw and place it through the back of the foot stretcher, Angle Wedge (if installed) and onto the Foot Plate. If you have installed the Angle Wedge, keep in mind the different length screws required for the toe and heel ends of the stretcher. This is to accommodate the Angle Wedge thickness. Depending on the footplate/stretcher you are installing the system onto, you will need either the 10, 11mm or 12.5mm counter sunk screw from the base side of the foot stretcher. Fit one M5 nut and screw the bolt into the Foot Plate and repeat for the other 3 screws. Once engaged, tighten all screws into the nuts to a maximum torque of 5nM.

Once tight, check the bolt threads do not protrude beyond the end of the nut.

4.

Re-install foot stretcher onto shell and get ready to row!

Bont Rowing Drive QRS Drill Pattern

UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED:

  • DIMENSIONS ARE IN MILLIMETERS
  • SURFACE FINISH: Specified
  • TOLERANCES: +/- 0.2mm
  • DO NOT SCALE DRAWING
Notes:
  • The highlighted 5mm holes are where the Bont Rowing Drive QRS Foot Plate is attached to the foot stretcher.
  • The following drawings do not indicate or dictate splay or width, nor does it allow for fitting specifications within any one hull. These drawings are to be used with the accompanied DWG engineering file for use in detailing hole locations on a foot stretcher.
  • Ensure to constrain relations between fastening points and rotate about the center point indicated for splay as each foot stretcher is individual.

Instructions for Installing Drive QRS24 Shoe Plate

1. Place your shoes in an upturned position with the base of the shoe facing upwards (towards you).

2. Locate the L and R markings on each DQRS24 Shoe plate.

3. Take one shoe plate and place it onto the corresponding shoe.

4. Take one M5, 10mm Flat head screw and thread it into the top inner corner, keeping it loose. Take another M5, 10mm screw and thread it into the opposite corner.

5. Install the remaining screws, adjust the lateral adjustment to the best position then gently and evenly tighten. (Max 3nM).

6. Repeat for the other shoe.